Warehouse direct to most of Australia
Mattress in a Box Australia
Every mattress here is sold direct from our own warehouse instead of through a showroom floor, and the difference goes into the bed rather than the rent. That is how a mattress with a seven zone pocket spring core starts under $300 rather than over $1,000.
- Free delivery to most of AustraliaNext day to most Melbourne metro
- 120 night trialMoney back comfort guarantee
- 15 year warrantyOn manufacturing defects
- Australian family ownedSixty years in the mattress trade
Which one is for you
Fourteen mattresses is a lot to choose between, so here is a one line version of each. Pick the row that sounds like you rather than the one with the biggest number next to it.
The Boutique
Most sleepers, most bedrooms
Medium firm memory foam over a seven zone pocket spring core. It is the balanced middle of the range, which is why it is the one most people land on and the one with the most owner reviews behind it.
From $3794.7 from 90 reviews
Boutique Deluxe
Sleepers who wake up hot
The same medium firm feel as the Boutique with a gel cooling layer added over the top, so you keep the support without the heat building up under you.
From $3994.9 from 32 reviews
Boutique Deluxe Plus
Side sleepers who want a softer top
Medium plush, with CrafterLastic latex above the spring core so your shoulders and hips sink in without the rest of you sinking out of alignment.
From $4594.7 from 43 reviews
Boutique Extra Firm
Back and stomach sleepers, and heavier builds
A heavy duty pocket coil under an extra firm comfort layer with reinforced edges. Built to stop you sinking rather than to cushion you.
From $4494.8 from 10 reviews
Boutique Craft Cell
Light sleepers and couples
All foam with supportive layers and no coils, so there is no bounce and very little transfers across the bed when the other person moves.
From $649
Boutique Craft Cell Hybrid
Anyone who does not want to compromise
CrafterLastic latex, two memory foams and a seven zone spring core in one build. The flagship, and the one to choose when you want cooling, pressure relief and support together.
From $7494.6 from 9 reviews
Grandeur
Sleepers who want latex rather than foam
CrafterLastic latex over a seven zone pocket coil. Latex breathes and springs back in a way foam does not, so it suits anyone who finds memory foam too slow or too warm.
From $405.304.6 from 13 reviews
Superior
Value hunters while stock lasts
A seven zone coil under a gel cooling top. The same shape as the Deluxe at a run out price, so it moves quickly when it is in.
From $503.304.9 from 8 reviews
Resort
Second bedrooms and first homes
Pocket springs and comfort foams at the value end of the range, built for everyday balance rather than for any one sleeping style.
From $339.505 from 2 reviews
Retreat
Kids, guests and bunks
A low profile build with a Bonnell spring unit and a firmer feel. Built for growing kids, trundles, bunks and compact rooms where a full depth mattress will not fit.
From $290.504.9 from 8 reviews
4 Play
Couples who cannot agree on firmness
A zip top design carrying four firmness combinations, so each side of the bed is set independently and neither of you has to compromise.
From $8995 from 2 reviews
Therapedic Elevate Essential
The step up into the Therapedic range
Australian made under Therapedic Worldwide licence, with a seven zone support system and high density comfort layers. The entry point to the premium line.
From $7995 from 1 reviews
Therapedic Exquisite Premier
Serious sleepers who want latex and cooling
Honeycomb zoned micro barrel coils with latex and soybean oil Viscoool foam, built for lumbar alignment and low partner disturbance.
From $1,2995 from 1 reviews
Therapedic Exquisite Signature
The top of the range
Copper gel, graphene cooling foam and thermal memory foam over the honeycomb zoned coil system. The most engineered mattress on the site.
From $1,7495 from 1 reviews
Comfort is personal, which is what the 120 night trial is for. Ratings shown are verified buyer reviews pulled live from the store.
The Mattress in a Box Australia covers 14 products priced from $290.50 to $1,749, rated 4.7 out of 5 across 220 verified buyer reviews. Everything is sold direct from our own warehouse with free delivery to most of Australia.
Compare this range
Every price and rating below is read live from our own store, so what you see here is what you pay today.
| Product | From | Usual price | Owner rating | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boutique Deluxe Mattress | $399 | 4.9 of 5 from 32 | In stock | |
| Superior Mattress | $503.30 | 4.9 of 5 from 8 | In stock | |
| Boutique Deluxe Plus Mattress | $459 | 4.7 of 5 from 43 | In stock | |
| Retreat Mattress | $290.50 | 4.9 of 5 from 8 | In stock | |
| Resort Mattress | $339.50 | 5 of 5 from 2 | In stock | |
| Boutique Mattress | $379 | 4.7 of 5 from 90 | In stock | |
| Grandeur Mattress | $405.30 | Not on sale | 4.6 of 5 from 13 | In stock |
| Boutique Craft Cell Mattress | $649 | No reviews yet | In stock | |
| Boutique Craft Cell Hybrid Mattress | $749 | 4.6 of 5 from 9 | In stock | |
| Boutique Extra Firm Mattress | $449 | Not on sale | 4.8 of 5 from 10 | In stock |
| 4 Play Mattress | $899 | 5 of 5 from 2 | In stock | |
| Therapedic Exquisite Signature Mattress | $1,749 | 5 of 5 from 1 | In stock | |
| Therapedic Exquisite Premier Mattress | $1,299 | 5 of 5 from 1 | In stock | |
| Therapedic Elevate Essential Mattress | $799 | 5 of 5 from 1 | In stock |
Sizes and prices in this range
Every mattress in a box here comes in the standard Australian sizes. The price shown is the lowest in the range for that size today.
| Size | Width x length (cm) | Width x length (inches) | Who it suits | Our price from |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single | 92 x 188 cm | 36 x 74 in | One child or one adult in a small room | $290.50 |
| Long Single | 92 x 203 cm | 36 x 80 in | One tall sleeper who needs the extra length | $499 |
| King Single | 107 x 203 cm | 42 x 80 in | One adult or a teenager who wants more width | $379 |
| Double | 138 x 188 cm | 54 x 74 in | One adult who likes space or a couple short on room | $399 |
| Queen | 153 x 203 cm | 60 x 80 in | Most couples and the most common Australian bed size | $439 |
| King | 183 x 203 cm | 72 x 80 in | Couples who want room to spread out or a child joining in | $539 |
| Super King | 203 x 203 cm | 80 x 80 in | Couples who want the widest bed made in standard sizes | $999 |
Filters
14 products
Enhanced with Sensor-Top CrafterCool-Ice Advanced Gel cooling & pressure relief
CLEARANCE – Limited sizes available Hybrid CrafterCoil twice tempered 7 Zone Pocket-Coil with added Sensor-Top CrafterCool-Ice Advanced Gel cooling & pressure relief
Enhanced with added CrafterLastic Natural Latex for durable Eco Friendly plushness & buoyancy
Concave-Coil 17cm thinner style mattress for lighter, firmer lower profile mattress – suits student accommodation, bunk beds etc.
Comfortable and affordable for lighter weights Hybrid CrafterCoil 2.2 twice tempered 7 Zone Pocket-Coil with Sensor-Top CrafterCore-HD High Density foam
Hybrid CrafterCoil twice tempered 7 Zone Pocket-Coil with Sensor-Top CrafterCell high density pressure relief
Hybrid CrafterCoil twice tempered 7 Zone Pocket-Coil with Sensor-Top with added CrafterLastic Natural Latex for durable Eco Friendly plushness & buoyancy
Non Hybrid Tailored-Top CrafterCore-Plus Memofoam, CrafterCool-Ice Advanced Gel cooling No-Bounce & Crafter-Edge reinforced perimeter support around mattress Premium Breathable, stable
Hybrid Tailored-Top CrafterCoil twice tempered 7 Zone Pocket-Coil with added CrafterCool-Ice Advanced Gel cooling & pressure relief with added CrafterLastic Natural Latex for durable Eco Friendly plushness & buoyancy Crafter-Edge reinforced perimeter support around mattress Premium Breathable, stable
Hybrid HD CrafterCoil-2.4 twice tempered Heavy Duty 7 Zone Pocket-Coil with Sensor-Top CrafterHD extra Firm comfort Layers.
Adaptable Firmness – Hybrid ZIP-TOP customisable firmness each side – choose one of 4 feel combinations included CrafterCoil twice tempered 7 Zone Pocket-Coil
Ultimate luxury and comfort with premium foam layers and foam box
Ultra Premium Australian Made with exclusive Therapedic Worldwide Licenced Technology – TheraCoil Higher Coil Honeycomb Zoned Micro Barrel, reduced motion transfer, Pro-Box Edge Support and proven Natural Eco-Friendly Latex reduced pressure redistribution and Sense-Ice cooling fabric, Viscool Visco Elastic for enhanced cooling .
Premium Australian Made with exclusive Therapedic Worldwide Licenced Technology – TheraCoil Higher Coil Honeycomb Zoned Micro Barrel, reduced motion transfer, Pro-Box Edge Support and proven Hygroflex orthapedic reduced pressure redistribution and enhanced cooling airflow. Superior Luxury, Comfort & Support.
Quality You Can Trust: 120-Night Trial & 15-Year Warranty
Sleep on it for four months. If the feel isn't right, we'll work with you to find a better match from our range. Our 15-year warranty covers manufacturing defects, giving you long-term protection well beyond the industry standard. No fine print, no hoops to jump through.
The Benefits of a Boxed Mattress
Vacuum-compressed and rolled for easy handling, our mattresses fit through any doorway, hallway, or staircase without the hassle of traditional delivery. Once unboxed, most expand to full size within two hours and are ready to sleep on the same night. It's the simplest, most efficient way to upgrade your bedroom.
Compare before you decide
See how the Boutique lines up against Koala, Emma, Eva and Sleeping Duck on price, trial, warranty and returns, read what changes when a mattress comes in a box instead of on a truck, or check the Australian sizes guide and the buying guide first.
FAQs
Got questions? We've got answers. Explore our most frequently asked questions regarding delivery, warranties, and mattress care
What sizes are available in the mattress in a box range?
All standard Australian sizes including single, king single, double, queen, and king. Every size is available across our pocket spring, hybrid, and memory foam ranges.
How long does a mattress in a box take to expand?
Most of our mattresses expand within minutes and are ready for sleep in 2 hours. For peak orthopedic support, we recommend allowing 48 hours for the foam and springs to fully stabilize.
How long does mattress in a box delivery take?
Most orders deliver within 3 to 7 business days to most of Australia.
What is the difference between a pocket spring and hybrid mattress in a box?
A pocket spring mattress uses individual coils that move independently, offering strong support and excellent airflow. A hybrid mattress combines a pocket spring base with comfort layers of memory foam or latex on top, giving you the support of springs with the pressure relief of foam. If you sleep hot, pocket spring is better for ventilation. If you want a softer feel with contouring, hybrid is the better choice.




























